How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Sumanth Your Own Question
Dr.Sumanth
Dr.Sumanth, Doctor (MD)
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 16759
Experience:  Consultant Pediatrician at Kanchi Kamakoti CHILDS Trust Hospital
101124971
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Sumanth is online now

Is phlegm from throat/mouth still part of recovery even you

Customer Question

For Dr Amperayani only, is phlegm from throat/mouth still part of recovery even you don't have pneumonia anymore?
Submitted: 15 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr.Sumanth replied 15 days ago.

Thank you for requesting me here.

I am currently reviewing your question and be back with your shortly.

All the customer or patient information is masked from us due to privacy concerns.

If you don't mind, may I request you send me the screen shots our previous interaction or remind be here please?

Best regards ***** ***** Sumanth Amperayani

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
I'm the one recovering from pneumonia doctor large pleural effusion
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
But already cleared from oneumonia
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
My followup chest xray yestersay
Expert:  Dr.Sumanth replied 15 days ago.

Can you upload the initial x-ray for comparision.

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Okay doctor I will I'll just get it later when I get home
Expert:  Dr.Sumanth replied 15 days ago.

Sure

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
But this doesnt look serious to you doctor?
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Just a normal effusion remains?
Expert:  Dr.Sumanth replied 15 days ago.

It looks like a simple loculated non infected effusion. If it was infected then - there would have been fever and breathing problems.

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
I don't have fever anymore doctor. I have never had breathing problems oxy is always 97-99
Expert:  Dr.Sumanth replied 15 days ago.

Then you are recovering and your body has isolated the fluid in a cystic space and it needs drainage.

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
this is not cancer doctor
Expert:  Dr.Sumanth replied 15 days ago.

No, if is so large mass with cancer then there would have been constitutional symptoms like - fever/ weight loss/ loss of appetite/ bone pains etc.

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
But also in the xray its appearance is far from cancer doctor
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Also I'm just 28
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Not smoking
Expert:  Dr.Sumanth replied 15 days ago.

Yes.

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Thanks doctor
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
drainage is just a simple procedure?
Expert:  Dr.Sumanth replied 15 days ago.

Yes it is simple.

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
I will recover right after?
Expert:  Dr.Sumanth replied 15 days ago.

Yes please.

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
this is common Dr. for Pneumonia patients to still have effusion remains and needed to get it drained?
Expert:  Dr.Sumanth replied 15 days ago.

It is not common, but this needs to be drained.

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Why does this happen doctor? It doesnt mean there's something wrong with my body?
Expert:  Dr.Sumanth replied 15 days ago.

NO, nothing wrong. It cannot be expected why it happens in somebody.

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
But doctor I can walk for an hour a day
Expert:  Dr.Sumanth replied 15 days ago.

Sure

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Still won't reabsorbed doc?
Expert:  Dr.Sumanth replied 15 days ago.

I would not say no - but unlikely. Logically it has not got absorbed in 4 weeks, and in 2 weeks we will see.

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
there is still a possibility doctor?
Expert:  Dr.Sumanth replied 15 days ago.

About what?

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
For it to get re absorbed doctor
Expert:  Dr.Sumanth replied 15 days ago.

Unlikey is what I said.

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
But it's a good thing doctor that I don't have a oneumonia anymore? Is pneumonia worse than my effusion remains?
Expert:  Dr.Sumanth replied 15 days ago.

Good that you do not have pneumonia.

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Is this worse than effusion left I have doctor?
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Look at the improvement doctor
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Doctor look
Expert:  Dr.Sumanth replied 15 days ago.

It has definitely reduced and is getting better, but needs drainage.

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Still doctor? Won't it still be reabsorbed?
Expert:  Dr.Sumanth replied 15 days ago.
It is getting smaller in space I agree but I seriously doubt. From my experience I have not seen anything getting observed completely after reaching certain amount.
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
is this not a good improvement doctor?
Expert:  Dr.Sumanth replied 15 days ago.

It is improving definitely, but what I am saying is that - it may not completely go away.

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
But it's not serious doctor? With a simple thoracentecis this will be drained already?
Expert:  Dr.Sumanth replied 15 days ago.

Usually there should not be any problem at all.