How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Geyik, MBBS Your Own Question
Dr Geyik, MBBS
Dr Geyik, MBBS,
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 151
Experience:  Expert
113018656
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Geyik, MBBS is online now

My daughter has an ear infection and lump behind her ear on

This answer was rated:

My daughter has an ear infection and lump behind her ear on the bone...she has finished a course of antibiotics but the lump is still there
JA: How long have you had the lump? Is it hard or soft?
Customer: Hard
Customer: No that's all

Hello. This is Dr Geyik and I will be assisting you today.

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
Hi there

Can I ask when she finished the course of antibiotics?
Also does she have any other symptoms at the moment?

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
She was given them on Saturday and finished yesterday...Augmentin

Has the lump gone down at all with the antibiotics?

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
She seems OK in herself...no temp
Customer: replied 19 days ago.
Only slightly

This is a strong antibiotic and should cover a lot of infections. I think the lump might just be an enlarged lymph gland and this is common with any infection. It may still be present for some time but it is not dangerous.

I am sure the lump will settle down by next week or so. As long as she is well in herself, I am not too worried.

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
It's quite hard and on the bone - should I take her to get it looked at as we are in France and can't get to see a GP
Customer: replied 19 days ago.
Or just keep an eye on it?

As long as she is well in herself you can just keep an eye on her for how. But, if she develops any new symptoms, you can contact us or a doctor in France.

Dr Geyik, MBBS and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 19 days ago.
Ok, thank you so much for your help

You are welcome