How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Osula Your Own Question
Anthony Osula
Anthony Osula, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1399
Experience:  MB ChB DRCOG
106915327
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Anthony Osula is online now

Blood Test question - a recent blood test has shown a GFR of

This answer was rated:

Blood Test question - a recent blood test has shown a GFR of 60 but a potassium level of 5.3 m mol My understanding is that normal levels are 3.5 -5.0 How serious is this and what actions should I take Grateful for your advice. David Spells

Thanks for using just answer

Potassium is 5.3, this is not high as anything above 6 is classed as significant

Levels also vary during the day, so tomorrow it can be 5.1

You should cut down or avoid any potassium rich foods such as bananas or fruit drinks, drink plenty of water

and have your levels rechecked in a week

I'm not sure about eGFR as 60 is appropriate depending on age, ethnicity and other variables but generally from the age of 60 expect your eGFR to start to go down from 90 and 60 is classed as acceptable in those age groups

Anthony Osula and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Thanks for the almost real time comprehensive resresponse

You're most welcome, let me know if any further queries