How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RickD810 Your Own Question
RickD810
RickD810, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 653
Experience:  Expert
109813799
Type Your Medical Question Here...
RickD810 is online now

Is this a good improvement in 4 weeks time? Followup chest

Customer Question

Is this a good improvement in 4 weeks time? Followup chest xray covid pneumonia large left pleural effusion
Submitted: 17 days ago.
Category: Medical
Customer: replied 17 days ago.
Parapneumonic
Expert:  RickD810 replied 17 days ago.

Hello My name is***** am pleased to meet you. Can you can let me know of your problem and I will see if I can assist.

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
Is that a good improvement doc
Expert:  RickD810 replied 17 days ago.

Am i to assume that the right xray is the second one?

Expert:  RickD810 replied 17 days ago.

If the second xray is the last xray then yes there is marked improvement in radiological findings.

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
doctor the right side is the latest. Would you say doctor that this effusion remain is mild-moderate in size and will reabsorb in time? And unlikely for surgery?
Expert:  RickD810 replied 17 days ago.

You will need another xray in a few weeks depending on symptoms

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
I don't have any fever doctor. But this is not serious?
Expert:  RickD810 replied 17 days ago.

As I said sir... you will a repeat xray to see how the effusion is resolving

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
But is there a possibility for the effusion to be reabsorbed in time?
Expert:  RickD810 replied 17 days ago.

Yes