How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 44514
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I have stage 3 endometriosis and want to take the coil out

This answer was rated:

I have stage 3 endometriosis and want to take the coil out next year, is it safe for me to go coil free and just use celest (the contraceptive pill) again or will the endometriosis get worse?
JA: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?
Customer: Levotheroxin. Im not allergic to any medications
Customer: No

Yes that is safe since you have been on coil for some time.

Celeste alone should help to prevent any flare up.

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
I have had the coil in for 3 years, but im really worried that im going to have the pain and the adhesions back

You can continue for another year if you are not comfortable yet.

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
I am certainly comfortable. Just worried. But if you think it will be ok to go from the coil to celest then I shall

You should be ok --most cases do well after coil removal

Dr Basu and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you