How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Geyik, MBBS Your Own Question
Dr Geyik, MBBS
Dr Geyik, MBBS,
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 95
Experience:  Expert
113018656
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Geyik, MBBS is online now

I have a 3 year old child who has not yet spoken a word yet,

This answer was rated:

Hello,I have a 3 year old child who has not yet spoken a word yet, it is possibly related to speech delayIn order to investigate further after a successful hearing test, the audiologist attempted an ABR test but was not successful as the child would not stay still without pulling the cablesThey have suggested a general anaesthetic option in order to undertake a successful ABR testHowever, I have reservations for GA, as research shows it can damage the brain and of course a very minimal risk of deathI would like to know from your experience, should we wait till the child get older then attempt an ABR test, should we go ahead with the GA, are there alternative options?Thanks for your time

Hello. This is Dr Geyik and I will be assisting you today.

I think you should see a paediatrician before allowing any anaesthetic at all. Speech delays can be normal and most speak eventually. The paediatrician can do a full assessment and ensure there are no other causes. So you should speak to his GP to refer him to paediatrician before any GA.

Dr Geyik, MBBS and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Thank you for your help