How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. P. Jyoti Your Own Question
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti, Consultant MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 15230
Experience:  17 yrs experience in treating OPD & Emergency patients.
11269312
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. P. Jyoti is online now

Is reactive effusion due to covid 19 less likely for

Customer Question

Is reactive effusion due to covid 19 less likely for loculations?
Submitted: 14 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. P. Jyoti replied 14 days ago.

Hello, my name is***** thank you for your question. I am a qualified MD with 18 years’ experience and I am happy to work with you on this.

Please hold on while I type out your answer. This can take a few minutes.

Expert:  Dr. P. Jyoti replied 14 days ago.

Yes definitely its much less likely for loculations.

Loculations are mainly associated with bacterial infections and TB.

Hope I have been able to clarify the situation for you and helped in resolving your query.
If you are happy with my service, your 5-star rating at this time is most welcome.. If you need more help, please let me know so l can continue to assist you.
Thank you and I wish you the best of health - stay safe!
Dr. P. Jyoti

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Doctor what can you say about my 4 week time followup xray. Covid pneumonia parapneumonic .
Expert:  Dr. P. Jyoti replied 14 days ago.

Its been clearing up. there is nothing very concerning in this.

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
it's a big improvement doctor? Does my effusion remain mild now and doesn't look like loculated to you doctor?
Expert:  Dr. P. Jyoti replied 14 days ago.

Yes its mild, its not loculated

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
this will reabsorbed in time doctor? How can I help for reabsorption naturally?
Expert:  Dr. P. Jyoti replied 14 days ago.

Yes it will be reabsorbed.

Just do adequate exercise and take care of your diet, avoid smoking totally. This will be enough, it will get better dont worry.

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
I'm unlikely to have surgery or drainage too doctor?
Expert:  Dr. P. Jyoti replied 14 days ago.

Yes definitely you are not likely to require surgery for this.

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Im glad to hear that doctor: Doctor can I get my vaccine this Saturday even I still have effusion though I have fast heart beat like at rest 99-105 or 110-115 and when I get up 120-125 when walking. But no shortness of breath and no fever. I had covid last aug 6.
Expert:  Dr. P. Jyoti replied 14 days ago.

yes, definitely you should have the vaccine.

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
nothing to worry even I still have effusion and fast heartbeat doctor?
Expert:  Dr. P. Jyoti replied 14 days ago.

Nothing to worry.