How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 44659
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

Have been to pharmacist today re swelling on hand & he gave

Customer Question

have been to pharmacist today re swelling on hand & he gave me anti histamine tablets as he thinks I may have been bitten but he said I should see a doctor today Tried my own surgery but gave up after 2 hours on the phone & no reply & huge queue at local walk in centre
JA: When were you prescribed this medication? How severe were any side effects?
Customer: this morning no side effects so far
JA: Got it. Have you used anything else for this?
Customer: no
Customer: take blood thinner rivaoxaban plus amlodopine loartan & doxazosin for hypertension
Submitted: 18 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 18 days ago.

Both hands swollen? any pain? weakness? redness?

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
No just left hand which I cannot close altho a few weeks ago on my little finger I had swelling on top joint & went very very hot & the skin peeled & is still a little swollen & a bit sore In the past I have had a history of some gout in feet but not for some years as I am careful what I eat & drink
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 18 days ago.

Most likely bacterial infection since you had pain, warmth to start with.

Infection can spread causing whole hand swelling.

Better to go to local hospital for an exam and start on antibiotic course soon.

Allergic reaction unlikely to involve hand only.

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
thank you am on my way!
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 18 days ago.

welcome