How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RK Your Own Question
RK
RK, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4379
Experience:  MD, DM
14495901
Type Your Medical Question Here...
RK is online now

Is there a possibility for my remaining effusion to settle

Customer Question

Is there a possibility for my remaining effusion to settle down in time? Is this mild effusion now? This is covid pneumonia pleural effusion parapneumonic
Submitted: 16 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  RK replied 16 days ago.

Hi,

Thanks for posting your query.

I am Dr.Ratkin and I am pleased to assist you.

Yes this should settle down with time.

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Doesnt look loculated to you doctor? Also do I have a scoliosis and if I have is it mild? Will this progress and is it serious?
Expert:  RK replied 16 days ago.
it appears loculated only. But appears to be decreasing in size. What symptoms you have?
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
None doctor I just produce phlegm from throat/mouth
Expert:  RK replied 15 days ago.

Ok. Then it should resolve

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
not all loculated doctor needs intervention and some will get reabsorbed?
Expert:  RK replied 15 days ago.

Yes loculated usually needs intervention. But sometimes they get reabsorbed without any intervention.

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Wow I'm glad to know doctor. And did I have a good improvement in 4 weeks doctor? Is it a good sign I'm already on my resolution phase and don't need any intervention?
Expert:  RK replied 15 days ago.

Yes you are recovering well

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Doctor someone told me here that on JA that oral diuretics are good for pleural effusion. Is this true?
Expert:  RK replied 14 days ago.

No.

Only if it is due to heart failure it is useful

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
in my case doctor I don't need it as this might settle on its own?
Expert:  RK replied 13 days ago.

Yes you are right

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Hello doctor! My gp's secretary called me today and she said that my xray is OK, and she didnt say anything about any tests needed, any followup xray nor checkup, even no doctor referral. She just said that if I need to talk to the doctor she can arrange the schedule next week for non urgent calls. Does this mean my gp thinks this effusion will settle on its own and that I'm getting better?
Expert:  RK replied 12 days ago.

Yes it means the effusion will settle on its own.