How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.M.D.Mazumdar Your Own Question
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 13363
Experience:  MBBS.MD
1725470
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar is online now

An ex partner just contacted me to say that have tested

Customer Question

An ex partner just contacted me to say that have tested positive for Gonorrhea. I am currently traveling so cannot get a test immediately. I slept with this person on 27th July and have had no symptoms. I had a general blood test on Monday and my white blood cell count was normal. If you were infected with Gonorrhoea would a blood test show an increased white blood cell count?
Submitted: 16 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr.M.D.Mazumdar replied 16 days ago.

Hello,

Welcome to justanswer.com

I am Dr. M.D.Mazumdar, an MD  with more than 20 years experience and I am happy to help you today.

I’m sorry to hear about your problem.

Please provide some more information so that I can provide you with a better informed answer.

How old  are you?

Did you have unprotected sex?

Do you have vaginal discharge or any sores in the genital area?

Any change in your menstrual cycle - heavy bleeding or pain during the periods?

What medicines , if any, are you on?

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
33 and yes it was unprotected. I am male. No discharge or symptoms. I am on Bisprolol Furmate.
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Would there be an elevated white blood cell count if infected?
Expert:  Dr.M.D.Mazumdar replied 16 days ago.

Yes, the white blood cell level  would be raised by now if you had been infected.

Also, there would have been urethral discharge with burning  and increased frequency of passing urine.

If you do not have these symptoms, the chances of an infection are very minimal.

I hope this helps.

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Dr.M.D.Mazumdar replied 16 days ago.

You are welcome.

Glad I could help.