How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask ravikumarr Your Own Question
ravikumarr
ravikumarr,
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 301
Experience:  Expert
111548138
Type Your Medical Question Here...
ravikumarr is online now

Endocrinology, yes, ok

This answer was rated:

Endocrinology
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: yes
JA: Is there anything else the Doctor should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: ok
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Does taking Predinisilone affect TSH levels?
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
My weight is 66kg and I'm on a dose of 75mg does this seem ok

Hello
Welcome to Just Answer,  will be happy to help.I am sorry to hear about your concern. I will try my best to give you suggestions that help your concern. The answer does not substitute a Doctor - Patient Consultation in Clinic. Kindly be  informed that we are not allowed to prescribe any medications on the site ,NOTE - All phone call requests are auto-generated and you may ignore these requests. Communicating through text chat is just fine with me. I can surely give you my recommendations about your concern.NOTE - phone call requests are auto-generated. Please ignore these requests if you have not requested.

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Ok
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
No phone call
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Does pred affect tsh

I am an endocrinologist.  Taking Steroids should not affect the TSH level. The dose of thyroxine you are taking is right.

May I know what is the TSH level please

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
When I was on 100mg it was 0.50

The news of thyroxine  is about 1.5 mg is milligrams per kg

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
I haven't been tested on 75mcg
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
For fertility what is the ideal number? I am having ivf

You can test it after having taken the 75 mg After 2 months

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
What is the ideal number for tsh?
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
For fertility
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Is 0,50 too low?
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
I have ivf failure during this time

It should be within the normal range and the TSH Value is different for each individual.

If one is planning pregnancy and is on thyroxine then before pregnancy the TSH should be less than 2  In the 1st  trimester

In the 2nd and 3rd trimester it should be about 2.5

Your current value of TSH is perfect

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
That was at 100mg
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
I fear the steroids I took with them reduced my tsh?
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
File attached (S6V744T)
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
How can I reduce antibodies please?
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Is this why my crp is high?

One cant reduced the antibodies.

Your CRP is normal.  It is usually less than 5 and your value is less than 5 and this is normal

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
I don't understand if my tsh is well controlled.

The current value is good

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Should it be 0.50 at 100mg
Or higher at 75mg?
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Isit better to have higher or lower tsh?

Take the medication on an empty stomach stomach and don't eat or drink for at least 2 hours. If you are taking other medications then it should be taken at least 2 hours later

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Do I have hashimotos?

Since you have the antibodies being positive, It is likely you have hashimoto's

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
How can I reduce inflammation
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
I'm taking steroids as they have said it can aid implantation

What inflammation

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Antibodies can attack embryo

I am not sure about the steroids and the implantation

The antibodies will not attack the embryo

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Do thyroid patients have high nk cells?
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Hashimotos

I have not come across such an Association

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Natural Killer cells?

May I know where did you come across this information please

The natural killer cells has nothing to do with you becoming pregnant and the fetus being healthy

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
In fertility clinic
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Hashimotos is associated with miscarriage
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Elevated TPO antibodies

The most important thing is the TSH level and if it does stand 2 then The chances of pregnancy is good

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
What happens if it is more than 2

One cannot to anything about the elevated TPO levels

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
What about gluten or dairy
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Should it be avoided

Even if it is more than 2 then it is no Major issue. We can increase the dose of  thyroxine and bring it down to 2

Don't need to avoid gluten and dairy you can take it

ravikumarr and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you