How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Osula Your Own Question
Anthony Osula
Anthony Osula, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1399
Experience:  MB ChB DRCOG
106915327
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Anthony Osula is online now

I opened a new thread. I was the one who asked about covid

Customer Question

Hello doctor. I opened a new thread. I was the one who asked about covid vaccine. Just a question. Do you think I have a good improvement chest xray in 4 weeks time? Also, does it look like my remaining effusion will resolved with time without any intervention?
Submitted: 13 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Anthony Osula replied 13 days ago.

Repeat chest xray in 6 to 8 weeks

4 weeks might be too soon and you want to avoid doing frequent chest xrays due to exposure to radiation

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Okay doctor but will my remaining effusion resolve on its own?
Expert:  Anthony Osula replied 13 days ago.

Hopefully

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
But if not doctor is simple thoracentesis will do?
Expert:  Anthony Osula replied 13 days ago.

I'm not a respiratory specialist, have you seen one?

Has the effusion been tested?

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
tested 4 weeks ago. No growth
Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Also I don't have fever
Expert:  Anthony Osula replied 13 days ago.

Then thats good. sp hopefuly should resolve on its own

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
this is a good improvement in 4 weeks time doctor?
Expert:  Anthony Osula replied 13 days ago.

yes