How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Baker Your Own Question
Dr Baker
Dr Baker, Family Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4215
Experience:  MD
108371854
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Baker is online now

I have a raised bump on my nose its underneath the skin.

Customer Question

Hi Dr i have a raised bump on my nose its underneath the skin.
Submitted: 16 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Baker replied 16 days ago.

Thank you for contacting Just Answer

Expert:  Dr Baker replied 16 days ago.

How long have you had this?

Could you provide a photo of this please?

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Unfortunatley i dont have a picture. But i was squeezing my nose together extremely hard for hours everyday for a week because i suffer from ocd.
Expert:  Dr Baker replied 16 days ago.

Okay thank you. It is therefore more likely a blocked duct/spot if under the skin. Normal overlying skin is reassuring. Continued squeezing is unlikely allow this to heal though.

If in doubt you should ask someone to examine it.

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
I stopped squeezing my nose completley and after a few hours my nose got swollen really badly and it was swollen for a few days then my nose was ok. But then after two weeks a bump developed underneath the skin.
Expert:  Dr Baker replied 16 days ago.

Okay thanks, ***** ***** still early for this to have resolved. I cannot say much more without seeing this sorry.

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Is it scar tissue from all this extreme squeezing?
Expert:  Dr Baker replied 16 days ago.

That is possible.

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
How do i get rid of it?
Expert:  Dr Baker replied 16 days ago.

It will go on its own if so, if after a few months it does not, then you should seek advice from someone who can examine you.

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Does scar tissue form that quckly in two weeks?
Expert:  Dr Baker replied 16 days ago.

From continued trauma then yes