How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Mark Your Own Question
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9399
Experience:  board certified internal medicine
19706630
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Mark is online now

I have chest infection and going on holiday, started with a

Customer Question

I have chest infection and going on holiday
JA: How long have you had the infection? Have you used any medication for it?
Customer: started with a sore throat, had it for 6 days. Neg Covid test
JA: Got it. Have you seen a doctor about the infection?
Customer: Only one I asked advice yesterday as I work in a gp surgery, but didn’t feel that bad yesterday
Customer: allergic to penicillin
Submitted: 15 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Mark replied 15 days ago.
Hi. I’m Dr. Mark. I’m a board certified physician and happy to assist you. Are you coughing? Fever? Shortness of breath?
Expert:  Dr. Mark replied 15 days ago.
Do you smoke?
Expert:  Dr. Mark replied 15 days ago.
The sore throat then chest infection still makes me concerned about Covid. The first test could be a false negative. I wouldn’t automatically start an antibiotic. You need to be examined and see if there’s wheezing . Check oxygen saturation level and consider an X-ray. I need more information before deciding on how best to treat.