How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 59136
Experience:  MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist
5625079
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now

Pues pregunta: After the inguinal hernia if the blood suply

This answer was rated:

Pues pregunta:After the inguinal hernia if the blood suply has just reduced to very low pressure which means almost nothing, is ok to leave it or to take the testicle out?

Welcome to Just Answer.

Answers here are for education and information.
I will respond shortly with an answer or further information request.

If the blood supply is less than 20%, it is recommended to get it out as the chance of complications like infection are high. A colored doppler study and a nuclear scan are the best way to ascertain the exact blood supply.

I would be happy to assist you further if you need any more information.
Thanks for using Just Answer.

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Thank you. We have been told to leave the testicle and wait 6 weeks. Is this a good idea if the blood supply is less than 20%?
Any probability that the other testicle get damaged?

If it is less than 20% waiting for that may not harm but usually, an assessment may be done at 3 weeks.

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
you can confirm leaving the testicle won't harm or caused any trouble with the other testicle

It won't cause problems and will not affect the other testis.

Dr. Arun Phophalia and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you