How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Gupta Your Own Question
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10715
Experience:  Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.
239748
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Gupta is online now

I have got pain when swallowing, swollen tonsils and puss

Customer Question

Hi,
JA: Hi. How can I help?
Customer: I have got pain when swallowing, swollen tonsils and white puss spots around my tonsils.
JA: How long have you been dealing with this? Does anything in particular seem to make the skin issue better or worse?
Customer: 3 days
Customer: I am also bleeding when going toilet from my anus
Submitted: 14 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Gupta replied 14 days ago.

Hi, Welcome to JustAnswer. Thank you for your question. I’m Dr. Gupta and I can help you today. I'll be back in a moment with my reply!

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
ok thank you.I thought it may be strep throat, and spoke with a gp on thursday over the phone who prescribed me pencilin. I read online that I should be feeling somewhat better after 24-48hours of taking antibiotics, and I am not. Nothing has changed. I am concerned it maybe something else as I am having rectal bleeding too.
Expert:  Dr. Gupta replied 14 days ago.

Hi,

I am sorry to hear that,

Is the throat better now, are the white spots reducing?

If the symptoms are not improving, then it may be a resistant infection but certainly we need to give the antibiotic at least 48 hours to start working :)

Warm regards

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
when should i be concerned if my symptoms have not improved by?
Expert:  Dr. Gupta replied 14 days ago.

ANother 24 hours if absolutely no improvement,

Warm regards