How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Hayat Your Own Question
Dr Hayat
Dr Hayat, Consultant Internal and Critical Care Medicine
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 148
Experience:  Expert
113699036
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Hayat is online now

I have a picture of the back of my throat and was wondering

This answer was rated:

Hi yes I have a picture of the back of my throat and was wondering if you could tell me what it is and if I should be worried?
JA: How severe is this?
Customer: Not severe, just red sore like areas in the back of my throat
Customer: No that is it but I also have a picture if I can send media

Hi...Dr Hayat here...Please send your picture

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Here is the picture

Can you mark which patches are you specifically talking about ?

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
File attached (L3QQZM6)
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Sent you picture with marked location

Have you got any symptoms?

Fever,  sore throat?

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Not really
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
No fever and no sore throat

It looks a bit hyperemic (more red) but that's it. That can be normal too...Nothing else. The Tonsils and tonilar pillars are normal too..No ous spots..In summary nothing worrying..

Dr Hayat and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
What do you mean “no outs spots”
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
No ous*

*pus spots...typing error

Is there anything else you need to ask ?