How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 44582
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I have a question regarding Serum Ferritin levels, No I

Customer Question

Hi. I have a question regarding Serum Ferritin levels
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: No I haven’t. Sertraline
JA: Is there anything else the Doctor should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: I’ve developed tinnitus over the last two years, and at the same time experience a 4 month headache in the back of my head
JA: Is the headache episodic or daily? And what about nausea?
Customer: no. I no longer have it
Submitted: 14 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 14 days ago.

What is your question regarding ferritin level?

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Over the last two years my level has gone from around 240 to now being at 311. Is this something I should worry about?
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 14 days ago.

Do you take any iron supplement

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
No
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 14 days ago.

Since level is rising without supplement, then the risk of hemochromatosis should be ruled out with HFE gene testing.

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
I have ordered a test online that should be delivered this week
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 14 days ago.

ok

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Should I be concerned that there is an issue?
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 14 days ago.

usually not --the level is still well below 1000

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Ok. Thanks for your help
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 14 days ago.

welcome