How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Baker Your Own Question
Dr Baker
Dr Baker, Family Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4215
Experience:  MD
108371854
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Baker is online now

Could I have some advice please on some symptoms I am having

This answer was rated:

Hello could I have some advice please on some symptoms I am having after contracting Covid on the 19th August please
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
I attended a qi gong class on tuesday last week my first class after having covid since then I have had chills and my lymph nodes achy more in my right hand armpit. There are no swellings or lumps
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
I still get a bit chesty in the evenings too
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
I am just worried why my lymph nodes are so achy especially more so in my right armpit

Thank you for contacting Just Answer

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Thank you for replying

I am sorry to hear this, indeed this could be secondary to you recent infection.

Lymph nodes change with recent infection, therefore this could be expected, but you could get a blood test to ensure there is nothing else going on and get someone to listen to your chest, as secondary bacterial infections are not uncommon, therefore antibitocs could be needed.

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
I may do can we type initially please
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Ok great thank you

No problem.

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Could this be unrelated to covid?
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
I get worried if achy lymph nodes occur especially in the armpit?
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
but I do seem to be achy in both the right worse than the left

It could, but given the recent infection, seems COVID is more likely the cause.

Dr Baker and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
ok thank you I will book in to see a doctor, thank you for your advice :)

Take care

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Thank you