How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Hayat Your Own Question
Dr Hayat
Dr Hayat, Consultant Internal and Critical Care Medicine
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 145
Experience:  Expert
113699036
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Hayat is online now

I’m currently 14 weeks post partum, stressful labour ending

Customer Question

Hi, I’m currently 14 weeks post partum, stressful labour ending in emergency c section, my scar has healed well and I understand it can take a while to fully heal as my stomach is still slightly tender sometimes now I’m starting to do more. One question I have is (which I find quite embarrassing), is it normal for intercourse to be a bit painful, thanks
Customer: no vomiting or nausea no. My partner and I have only tried 2/3 times but because it’s still a bit painful it puts me off but I know some of it might be psychological as whilst in labour one doctor insisted on giving me an internal examination when I was 10cm but baby’s head was sideways where I swear her whole hand was up there 😳 (think she was trying to turn her head but it was excruciatingly painful)
Customer: no nothing else thank you
Submitted: 14 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 14 days ago.

Hi...Dr Hayat here ...Well its normal for it to be painful but 14 weeks is quite some time. I would like to have a complete gynaecological  exam done ...

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
I am due my smear test which I’m planning to book as soon as I can do is it worth mentioning when I go for that?
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 14 days ago.

Absolutely..You need an examination for that...

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Ok I will definitely do that, thank you
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 14 days ago.

Pleasure.  Please feel free to contact if you have any further queries or need to follow up.  Have a nice day..