How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Gupta Your Own Question
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10714
Experience:  Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.
239748
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Gupta is online now

I am suffering from persistent pains and joint pains since

This answer was rated:

Hi
JA: Hello. How can I help?
Customer: I am suffering from persistent pains and joint pains since 3months...need help
Customer: Since 4months...and I am taking amitriptyline as of now but no use
Customer: Doctors did the blood tests, they are saying all okay

Hi, Welcome to JustAnswer. Thank you for your question. I’m Dr. Gupta and I can help you today. I'll be back in a moment with my reply!

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Okay
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Hello

I am sorry to hear that,

Have you been referred to an ortho doctor or a rheumatologist for your complaints?
What is the working diagnosis for your symptoms?
Warm regards

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
File attached (4572666)
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
They did the the above blood tests
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Can u have a look please
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
help on this pls

Sure :)

Where are the results?
Warm regards

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
GP did the blood tests and they are saying everything is fine
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
I don't know why I am suffering from persistent pains and joint pains since 4months
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
I attended the file right, they are saying those are all normal
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
attached

IF the above tests were all normal, I would recommend that do the following in addition to whatever treatment you are on,

Please consider taking high dose Vit D to have blood levels in the range of 50 to 100 n/ ml, this translates to around 10,000 IU per day for most people, please confirm this by Vit D blood level testing as well,
Also, try a high dose probiotic supplement like VISBIOME or VSL 3, these should be taken in the range of 500 billion CFU per day.
Take these for at least a couple of months, you may see a marked difference in your health problems,
Warm regards & stay safe

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Hello doctor
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Even they did vitamin d ,full blood count and ferritin levels as well
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
They are also normal
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
But vitamin d I have 160 n/ml
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Hello doctor r u der...?

Yes, I am,

In that case, Vit D is above normal, you probably need to get it lower, get the calcium levels checked if not done so already, Get uric acid levels done

Take magnesium supplements and get in touch with a rhematologist if the problem persists,

Warm regards

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Can u have a look doctor the one I attached files
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Have u checked my results doctor...?
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Hello doctor
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Can u respond me plz

Hi,

I have seen the results, they are all fine,

Warm regards

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Then why I am getting persistent pains doctor...?

I cannot be sure, we need a physical examination, and then further tests as needed, the rheumatology part appears less likely, given the normal ESR,

Could it be excessive stress or change in lifestyle that is exacerbating the issue,

Warm regards

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Okay
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Is there anything else like hiv ...?

Hi,

Tough to say, things like Lyme's disease, Rickettsia etc are more likely to cauase this, but they are very rare too,

Warm regards

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Okay
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Do u think is that hiv symptoms...?

No,

I do not think so,

Warm regards

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Okay

:)
Glad to be able to help out,
Please do consider giving a Bonus and leave positive feedback too,
Please let me know if I can be of further assistance,
Warm regards & stay safe

Dr. Gupta and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
I had wax with my ex ,it was 8 years back ...is there any possibility to get viral load now
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Sex

No,

That is not at all likely,

Cheers

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
I doubt one more doctor

Sure :)

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
If the person who have hiv virus ,if they consive ...babies will get hiv right...?
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
If the person have hiv ,if they are pregnant ,doctors will identify the virus or not ...?
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
If someone do sex with hiv positive person how long does it take to know the symptoms...?
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Sorry doctor for asking questions...just for clarification

Yes, you are tested for HIV during pregnancy, and treated accordingly to prevent babies from getting it,

Cheers

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
they did hiv test it was negative only ...is there any possibility to get virus after my pregnancy (it was happened 2yrs back)

No,

That is not going to happen,

Warm regards

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Thanq so much for ur valuable time doctor and I am happy ur response as well

:)
Glad to be able to help out,
Please do consider giving a Bonus and leave positive feedback too,
Please let me know if I can be of further assistance,
Warm regards & stay safe