How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Caring doc Your Own Question
Caring doc
Caring doc, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5606
Experience:  Internal Medicine Specialist. MBBS,MD
25020506
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Caring doc is online now

Should arm be sure after Flu Jab, Yes Blood thinner. Lixiana

This answer was rated:

Should arm be sure after Flu Jab
JA: What are all your symptoms? Are you taking any medication?
Customer: Yes Blood thinner. Lixiana plus Omeprozol Statins
JA: Got it. Have you seen a doctor about this?
Customer: No only had jab on Saturday
JA: Thank you so much for your time. Finally, is there anything else in your medical history you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: Have got arthritus in shoulder blade and Flue jab was given in same arm.
Hi.Welcome to just answer.I am caring doc.I can help you today.
I am reviewing your question please give me some time!
Respected customer,there is nothing to worry about, sore arm is a very common side effect of the flu shot. It typically goes away after a few days. In the meantime, you can use OTC pain medications like tylenol as needed or an ice pack to ease pain and swelling at the injection site.
I hope it helps.
Let me know if you have any questions please.
I would be glad to help you further.
Thanks a lot for visiting Justanswer:)
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Brilliant Thank you so much this puts ones mind at ease as over 600 have died after having vacinaction for Covid and then having the 'flu Jab
You are most welcome.
Let me know if you have any questions please.
Caring doc and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you