How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Shakeel Ansari Your Own Question
Dr.Shakeel Ansari
Dr.Shakeel Ansari, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 533
Experience:  MBBS, Diploma clinical Neurology
111828307
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Shakeel Ansari is online now

I took one pill of Doxycycline yesterday to treat a skin

This answer was rated:

I took one pill of Doxycycline yesterday to treat a skin infection but then got prescribed Flucloxacillin by a doctor last night at a walk in that I need to start taking today (4 tablets a day for 7 days). Am I safe to do so or do I need to wait until the one pill of Doxycycline is out of my system?
JA: When were you prescribed Doxycycline? How severe were any side effects?
Customer: My partner had a skin infection at the beginning of the year so I took one of his leftover pills. I had no side effects yesterday
JA: Got it. Have you used anything besides Doxycycline for this?
Customer: No, just ibuprofen
Customer: I have asthma but that's all

Hi, this is Dr. Ansari, welcome to JA

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Thank you
Customer: replied 13 days ago.
No thanks
Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Please can I have my answer here

You can take doxycycline flucloxacillin and penicillin at the same time, they do not interactreact together. , so no problem you can take flucloxacillin.

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Ok thank you. So it is safe to start flucloxacillin now

Yes, it is safe to start now.

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Thank you

You are welcome anytime.

Dr.Shakeel Ansari and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you