How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Geyik, MBBS Your Own Question
Dr Geyik, MBBS
Dr Geyik, MBBS,
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 534
Experience:  Expert
113018656
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Geyik, MBBS is online now

I just got home and notice a sore rash on the back of my

Customer Question

Hi I just got home and notice a sore rash on the back of my bottom
JA: How long have you had the pain? What seems to make the pain better or worse?
Customer: Just started this afternoon
JA: Is there anything else the Doctor should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: No
Submitted: 17 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Geyik, MBBS replied 17 days ago.

Hello. This is Dr Geyik and I will be assisting you today.

Expert:  Dr Geyik, MBBS replied 17 days ago.

Can I please ask your age?

Expert:  Dr Geyik, MBBS replied 17 days ago.

Do you have any allergies, any pain/bleeding/discharge, fever, vomiting, or any other symptoms?

Expert:  Dr Geyik, MBBS replied 17 days ago.

And are you able to upload a picture of the rash only for assessment?

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
File attached (P16ST64)
Expert:  Dr Geyik, MBBS replied 17 days ago.

Do you have any allergies?

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
Just a sore pain
Expert:  Dr Geyik, MBBS replied 17 days ago.

This is most likely a fungal rash. You can try Canesten HC or Daktacort cream which should help. You should keep the area clean and dry.

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
Could tight pants I had on today could course it as it just started this afternoon
Expert:  Dr Geyik, MBBS replied 17 days ago.

Yes, that is possible. Tight pants can cause a lot sweating/moist where infection grows better. The above creams should help.

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** should take to clear up, it is not anything like vurrucas or anything
Expert:  Dr Geyik, MBBS replied 17 days ago.

You are welcome.

It should clear within 7 days. It doesn't look like verruca.