How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Shahid Karim Your Own Question
Shahid Karim
Shahid Karim, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1031
Experience:  MBChB
111381268
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Shahid Karim is online now

I suspect I may have developed a kidney infection. Ive had a

Customer Question

I suspect I may have developed a kidney infection. Ive had a burning sensation urinating since Sunday which seemed to clear up but is back now with pain in my lower left side of my back. Some nausea and diarrhoea as well
Customer: No injuries. The pain has steadily increased over the course of the day
Customer: I've had several kidney / urinary infections in the past
Submitted: 15 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Shahid Karim replied 15 days ago.

Hi, thanks for getting in touch. Sorry to hear about your symptoms. It does sound like you might have a urine infection. The best bet is to get a sample tested and your GP is best placed to do this. You should also really increase the amount of water you're drinking to help flush it out. Alternatively you could visit your local walk in centre (attached to the A&E) with no appointment usually needed and they're staffed by out of hours GPs who can assess you and give you the treatment you need.

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Shahid Karim replied 15 days ago.

You're very welcome, glad I could help if a little. Come back if you've further questions and all the very best.