How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Geyik, MBBS Your Own Question
Dr Geyik, MBBS
Dr Geyik, MBBS,
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 572
Experience:  Expert
113018656
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Geyik, MBBS is online now

Terrible fear of anaphylaxis making everything a nightmare.

Customer Question

Terrible fear of anaphylaxis making everything a nightmare. I live with cats and dogs I have a slight allergy to so then I worry that'll become anaphylaxis, I am too scared to wear cologne or deodorant or even use a phone case as scared of anaphylaxis to tpu or silicone
Submitted: 18 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Geyik, MBBS replied 18 days ago.

Hello. This is Dr Geyik and I will be assisting you today.

Expert:  Dr Geyik, MBBS replied 18 days ago.

Can I please ask your age?

Expert:  Dr Geyik, MBBS replied 18 days ago.

Have you had anaphylaxis before?

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
23 yo. Not hqd before
Expert:  Dr Geyik, MBBS replied 18 days ago.

Do you take any medications for allergy with you?

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
No. I'm scared of anaphylaxis but I can't get prescribed epipen unless I have a reaction
Expert:  Dr Geyik, MBBS replied 18 days ago.

If you only have mild allergies, it is unlikely that you will get a severe allergic reaction. But, if you are feeling very concerned, you could ask your GP to give you an Epipen which is used for anaphylaxis.

Expert:  Dr Geyik, MBBS replied 18 days ago.

Your GP can still consider prescribing it due to your severe anxiety. This is a good enough reason.

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
One other thing. What is risk of spontaneous cardiac arrest if I've been cleared by two cardiologists?
Expert:  Dr Geyik, MBBS replied 18 days ago.

If you have been cleared by two cardiologist, then the risk is probably zero.