How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Khizra Naz Your Own Question
Khizra Naz
Khizra Naz, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2446
Experience:  GP
108331350
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Khizra Naz is online now

I think I may have epididymis, yes and I’m taking

Customer Question

I think I may have epididymis
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: yes and I’m taking levofloxacin
JA: Is there anything else the Doctor should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: I’ve been taking levofloxacin for 5 days so far and I’m seeing little improvement but I’m scared that it may not be working
Submitted: 9 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Khizra Naz replied 9 days ago.

Hello My name is***** will try my best to help you.

I am sorry that you are going through this.

Expert:  Khizra Naz replied 9 days ago.

For epididymis, you need minimum of 14 days of antibiotics to see imporvement which can be extended upto 28 days. .

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Thank you,
Expert:  Khizra Naz replied 9 days ago.

You are welcome

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
The medication I’m taking is over 10 day span
Expert:  Khizra Naz replied 9 days ago.

Good, you might need extending course.

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
levofloxacin
Expert:  Khizra Naz replied 9 days ago.

Right medication for epididmytis.