How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46910
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I need to see a doctor,i save contraceptive pils and since

Customer Question

I need to see a doctor,i save contraceptive pils and since yestarday i stard blead and have alot of pain
Customer: Like 3 days ago no metter what i take pain don't go awey
Customer: I had an octopic pregnancy before and i am afraid might be one
Submitted: 8 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 8 days ago.

Dear Customer: Greetings, this is Dr. Basu, experienced Medical Specialist.. I am double board-certified with many years of experience. I did review your inquiry and I am hoping to give you
at least some high quality guidance here. Please ignore any call requests as they are automated responses by the website and not sent by the experts! TEXTING would be fine.
Please give me some time to review your question. Please be patient with me as I am on and off the computer so responses can be delayed at times, but I will be happy to help.

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 8 days ago.

Ectopic pregnancy is another serious possibility here.

Your symptoms can be caused by bladder infection commonly --sometimes urinary symptoms may not be present.

Kidney stone is another possibility--given the fact her pain is radiating to back and feels like bruise. Obstructing stone can cause such symptoms.

Uterus inflammation due to hormone changes, endometriosis, Fibroid, or bacterial infection are another possibility.

Ovarian cysts next cause-- especially a large one which may be rupturing.

Intestinal infection or colitis or diverticulitis - usually constipation or diarrhea also present.

You can try over the counter Naproxen 2 tabs twice daily to see any improvement.

If not, you will need urine analysis, pelvic ultrasound sooner than later.

Please go to the local hospital

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Thank you for your answer
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 8 days ago.

welcome