How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Su S Your Own Question
Dr. Su S
Dr. Su S, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 31804
Experience:  MD, PhD
9324755
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Su S is online now

Please can you advise me on my symptoms.. have a nasal

This answer was rated:

Hi please can you advise me on my symptoms.. have a nasal infection plus alot of phlegm back of my throat which is brown in colour. Thank you
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: No it only started on Thursday and has become worse been taking paracetamol
Customer: No

Greetings,
Thank you for your question.
I will try my best to help you.
I will answer in a moment/request for further information.

How old are you? Are you male or female?

Do you have any other symptoms? fever?

Any other past illness?

Did you consult a doctor or have any tests?

Did you take any medicine?

Are you on any regular medicine?

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Back of my throat is congested with phym

Please reply to the queries to answer you better.

How old are you? Are you male or female?

Do you have any other symptoms? fever?

Any other past illness?

Did you consult a doctor or have any tests?

Did you take any medicine?

Are you on any regular medicine?

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Female 51yrs ..no medication..I don't have fever. GP was not contacted as my symptoms weren't as bad it was overnight I . No other medical conditions
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
I also have ear ache
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Headache just on my right handside

Got it.

Please wait.

I am writing the answer.

Thank you for your patience.

Thank you for waiting.

I am very sorry for your symptoms.

The symptoms can be due to an infection.

In most cases, it is viral in nature.

It usually gets over in 3-5 days, often within a week.

Sometimes, there can be an allergy.

You can take Ibuprofen or paracetamol.

Ibuprofen can be taken 6-8 hourly.

It needs to be taken after food, not in an empty stomach.

Paracetamol. can be taken 4-6 hourly, but better not to exceed 5 times a day.

Please take plenty of fluid.

Have adequate rest.

You can do warm salt,water gargling.

1/2 tsf salt in 8 oz. of warm water would be good.

Please keep the room warm & humidified.

You can have one humidifier on.

I hope all these measures would give relief.

You can take Cetirizine.

I would advise to take an examination by doctor if the symptoms continue..

A throat swab, blood work can be tested.

You can need antibiotic for it.

I hope this information will be helpful.

If you have any query, please feel free to ask.

Your satisfaction is my goal.

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Thank you for your advise. When I have a had symptoms similar my GP has prescribed antibiotics for the throat infection to clear as I was bring up phglm. I have been trying the above medication. Not tried the ibprobhen.
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
I could be calm for about 30 to 1 hour then a harsh cough that's hurts my throat and give me headache. At the same time bring phgm up.

You are welcome.

You can continue antibiotic prescribed by your GP.

At the same time you can take Ibuprofen.

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Are you not able to prescribe me the antibiotics

I am sorry.

Online prescription is not legal without examining a patient in person.

It is not ethical too.

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Ok thank you for all your advice.

You are welcome.

Wish you a healthy life.

Dr. Su S and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you