How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Osula Your Own Question
Anthony Osula
Anthony Osula, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1476
Experience:  MB ChB DRCOG
106915327
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Anthony Osula is online now

My son has a patch of what I believe is eczema. He has had

This answer was rated:

Hi,My son has a patch of what I believe is eczema. He has had eczema issues in the past, so I just put a steroid cream on him for a week to get rid of it. Steroid cream was prescribed by dermatologist. The patch went away for about 10 days and now it’s back! I can see it slowly getting worse again. Do you think I need another steroid? I’m just really trying not to go into the GP / dermatologist right now, so wanted to see if there’s anything else I can do for it? Many thanks!!

Thanks for using just answer

please send a pic of the rash

phonecall not needed

Please what steroid cream?

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Thank you, I’ll send one right now. It’s Daktacourt from his dermatologist.
Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Customer: replied 11 days ago.
This is when it was at its worst. It’s not that bad right now. I can’t get a photo because he’s asleep on it. Sorry
Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Sorry writing so much. She also prescribed him a fucibet for when it gets really bad, but I know it’s strong and wanted to try this one first.

ok, daktacort is for fungal infection mainly

fucibet more for bacterial infection

Well its a case of trying one first and seeing which works

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Okay. Is it okay to use it for another week in hopes it goes away? I just did a week maybe 10 days ago, so just making sure it’s not too much

Does not appear fungal to me

I'll recommend going for the fucibet as you've already had the daktacort cream

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Okay I will. Thank you so much! Just wanted to make sure because he’s 4 years old. Appreciate your time.

oh, fucibet are used in babies also, so its fine

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Oh that’s very reassuring! Thank you again!

you're welcome

Anthony Osula and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you