How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Baker Your Own Question
Dr Baker
Dr Baker, Family Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4968
Experience:  MD
108371854
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Baker is online now

Will this heal on its own or does it require medical

This answer was rated:

Hi, will this heal on its own or does it require medical attention? The first photo is right after it happened, the second photo is from just now (an hour and a half after it happened). It hurt a lot at first, but I took some paracetamol and it hardly hurts at all now.

Thank you for contacting Just Answer

That does indeed look sore. Yes it will heal on its own. Once the pain reduces you could trim the nail to avoid constant trauma to it being pushed up, but this will heal underneath and the nail will grow out

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Great, thanks for your answer! The nail was initially pushed up but it somehow went back into place naturally and looks normal now (other than the blood underneath it).

That is my pleasure, just try and avoid stubbing it for a while

Dr Baker and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Yeah, I’ll certainly be more careful with it!

All the best