How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 60292
Experience:  MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist
5625079
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now

I have a hard lump at the top of my mouth and I’m worried,

Customer Question

I have a hard lump at the top of my mouth and I’m worried
JA: How long have you had the lump? Is it hard or soft?
Customer: hard and about 2 days? I think
JA: Is there anything else the Doctor should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: Sore throat and hurts to swallow
Submitted: 5 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 5 days ago.

What are your age and gender?

Please post a picture of the hard lump? Where is it exactly situated?

Do you have a fever, blocked/running nose, cough?

Customer: replied 5 days ago.
18 and female , on teh left side of my mouth at the very back and yes I do
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 5 days ago.

Thanks for the further information.

I am writing the answer for you and will get back to you in 5 minutes.

Unless you wish to speak in person, you can ignore the request for a phone call automatically generated by the website, not by me.

Thank you.

Customer: replied 5 days ago.
Is anyone still there ?
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 5 days ago.

Please allow me 2-4 minutes. I am typing the answer.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 5 days ago.

Your symptoms are suggestive of;

1) Tonsillitis

2) Pharyngitis.

A rapid throat swab and covid test are advised for evaluation.

Meanwhile, the following would help you;

1) Warm saline/saltwater gargles

2) Lozenges

3) Rest to throat; less talking!

4) Warm fluids; increase the fluid otherwise also.

5) Ibuprofen; will take care of your pain and discomfort.

I wish your symptoms resolve soon.

I would be happy to assist you further if you need any more information.
Thanks for using JustAnswer.

Customer: replied 5 days ago.
the hard bone like feeling lump shouldn’t be a big worry ? Also I’m meant to be working tomorrow should I avoid going in or will I be okay
Customer: replied 5 days ago.
Sorry for all the question
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 5 days ago.

No problem about the questions.

The lump is not a worry and will go away in 2-4 days. Saltwater warm gargles will help in early resolution with Ibuprofen.

You may avoid going to work for a couple of days.