How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask M Javid, MD Your Own Question
M Javid, MD
M Javid, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6246
Experience:  American Board of Internal Medicine Certification in Internal Medicine and Infectious Diseases
28778822
Type Your Medical Question Here...
M Javid, MD is online now

I have a question about the cold and flu vaccine, thanks

This answer was rated:

I have a question about the cold and flu vaccine, thanks

Hi, welcome to Just Answer.

I'm Dr. Javid, and I'll assist you today.

What is your question?

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Hi, I've got a question about my cold and flu vaccine. I'm getting it along with the Pfizer COVID vaccine, one in each arm. Do I have anything to be worried about?

No, you don't have to worry about this.

The 'flu vaccine is an inactivated vaccine, and it can't give you 'flu.

I hope this helps?

please let me know if you have any questions about this.

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Thanks Doctor.I've got another question. I'm battling a really severe cold and flu right now. I was wondering, does exercise have benficial aspects in fighting the cold and flu virus sphecifically? Can you, as the saying goes, "sweat it out".

Ok, you should wait till you recover before you get your two vaccines.

It is well known that moderate exercise improves immune function.

So, in general, it should have a beneficial effect.

However, I can't say that it would have a specific beneficial effect.

I hope this helps?

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Thanks.I was going to ask about excess saliva. I've got a lot of that, could it be because I've been salt gurgling to help my throat? I went a bit overboard, so I think that may have playd a role.

Yes, that could be a possible reason.

Instead of salt you can use Betadine gargling solution, if you want.

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Thanks, ***** ***** question: would you reccomend I use amoxicillin in dealing with my infection?

No, it works against bacteria, and a cold is caused by viruses.

So it would be unnecessary and even potentially harmful.

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
What if you have strep throat?

A cold is different from Strep throat.

If Strep throat is being suspected, a throat swab should be done to confirm.

A Rapid Strep test can be done and the result is available then and there.

Thank you for allowing me to help, and I wish you all the best.

Dear customer, please complete a positive answer rating when your question is answered, it takes a few seconds and is good for the Expert.

M Javid, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Thanks

Welcome.