How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 62963
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Yvette, 24 years old, is released back home from Chelsea and

This answer was rated:

Yvette, 24 years old, is released back home from Chelsea and westminister Hospital. She had is a small leak somewhere in the meninges
JA: The Doctor can help. To begin, what are the 24 year old's symptoms? Has she used any medication for this?
Customer: No medications except paretamol However, she seems hear two voices from both ears recently
JA: Thanks for that. Has she seen a doctor about this?
Customer: Yes, but like to confirm
JA: Thank you so much for your answers. Finally, is there anything else in her medical history the Doctor should know?
Customer: NO

This is Dr. David.

We are doctors here at JustAnswers.com here to help answer medical questions.

What is your question?  She is hearing voices which are not there?

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
After releasing from hospital, she found new problems about her ear
Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Customer: replied 11 days ago.
In the beginning days, she heard some machine sounds
Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Then there are two voices

How is her hearing now?  Is it normal?

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Left ear is more serious than right
Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Hearing ability seems normal, but some disturbances

Does she have a follow up appointment with her doctors or surgeons?

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Hello
Does she have a follow up appointment with her doctors or surgeons?
Customer: replied 11 days ago.
When she speaks, she could feel the vibration of eardrum
Customer: replied 11 days ago.
but she has no ideas when will be
Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Is it possible ear viral infection
Customer: replied 11 days ago.
The A&E doctor founds nothing serious, but she feels very uncomfortable

She could have some fluid in the inner part of the ear.  She can try to yawn and thrust her lower jaw forward to help open her up eustachian tube which can help drain fluid down from her inner ear.

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Thanks. Are these symptoms serious?
Customer: replied 11 days ago.
How to thrust the lower jaw?
Customer: replied 11 days ago.
She tried yawn, but useless

I am not worried.  I am glad she saw the A&E doctor.  She can keep trying to yawn and thrust the lower jaw forward to open the throat.

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Is it something to do with the recovery from low brain pressure?
Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Any other ways ? More effective ?
Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Will go to hearing test help?

She should make sure to eat healthy, more vegetables and to drink more water daily to prevent dehydration.  She can eventually go for hearing testing.

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Why do you think dehydration?

CNS meningieal leaks can be repaired.  But you want to make sure there is no further leak and that the brain can make the CSF fluid for the brain properly.

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Any good private eNT doctor near SW10
Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Is it possible something different from intracranial Hypertension? Or something totally different?
Customer: replied 11 days ago.
She did twice blood patch to fix the problem- but now she feels that ear problems

Dr Raghav Dwivedi - ENT Specialist & Surgeon

HCA UK,***** London SW3 6NR, United Kingdom

+442039977230

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Tks. Is it possible Dysautonomia?

That would be unlikely.

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Do you think gp could help solving the problem? Is it urgent ?

No, I don't think her symptoms are urgent.  Her A&E doctors were not worried.

Dr. David and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you