How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Sumanth Your Own Question
Dr.Sumanth
Dr.Sumanth, Doctor (MD)
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 19389
Experience:  Consultant Pediatrician at Kanchi Kamakoti CHILDS Trust Hospital
101124971
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Sumanth is online now

I haven't heard back from the doctor, fever, flu, throat

Customer Question

I haven't heard back from the doctor
JA: What are all the symptoms you're experiencing (e.g. loss of appetite, fever, rash)?
Customer: fever , flu , throat pain
JA: How long have you had the symptoms? Do you have a fever?
Customer: It's the 3 rd day I had covid about 2 weeks ago
JA: Is there anything else the Doctor should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: My temperature raises every 4_5 hours. I ve been taking paracetamol
Submitted: 17 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr.Sumanth replied 17 days ago.
Hi,Welcome to JustAnswer. I'm Dr. Sumanth. I've 17years of experience in the field of Medicine. I'm currently reviewing your query, be back ASAP.
Expert:  Dr.Sumanth replied 17 days ago.

1. May I know your age and gender please?

2. Since how long have you had this?

3. Is it associated with high grade fever or body pains or severe cough/ fatigue/ muscle weakness/ diarrhea/ loss of sense of smell and taste?

4. Is there any contact with anybody with streptococcal pharyngitis or COVID-19?

5. Is the pain in the throat predominant symptom or cough?

6. Are you having any lymph node swellings in the neck region?

7. Is there any swallowing difficulty?

8. Did any of your contacts got diagnosed recently with streptococcal pharyngitis?

9. Can you upload an image of the throat?

10. Have you been vaccinated for COVID-19?

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
1.Female age 21
2. 3 days
3.yes most of these no diarrhea
4. not sure ( currently covid negative)
5.yes
6. I guess
7.yes
8.not really
10. yes
Expert:  Dr.Sumanth replied 17 days ago.

May I request you to upload an image of the throat please.

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
can you please type it
Customer: replied 17 days ago.
I can't seem to afford a phone call
Customer: replied 17 days ago.
File attached (L2G1G6T)
Expert:  Dr.Sumanth replied 17 days ago.
Hello, the premium request of phone call was a system generated prompt and was not initiated by me. I am sorry for the inconvenience. I would be glad to continue here texting please.

Kind regards ***** ***** Sumanth Amperayani

Expert:  Dr.Sumanth replied 17 days ago.

I am sorry for the confusion I meant the inside of the throat and the tonsillar region

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
File attached (5T5V5M5)
Expert:  Dr.Sumanth replied 17 days ago.

Thank you for getting back with the requested necessary information and the image.

From your symptom analysis the image and correlating it with the history that I have gathered from you I feel that the possibilities are -

1. Viral pharyngitis.

2. Streptococcal sore throat.

3. Eustachian tube blockage.

I suggest that you get a rapid antigen streptococcal testing done at your primary care physician.

If it is negative you do not require any antibiotics. If it is positive there will ask for throat swab culture and start on antibiotic. This is to rule out streptococcal infection or pharyngitis. The best in this case would be Amoxicillin.

As of now I suggest -

1. Tablet Claritin one tablet once daily for 3 days.

2. Saline nasal drops one drop in each nostril every sixth hourly or as and when required.

3. There is pain or discomfort or fever you can take Ibuprofen 400mg 3 times a day after food or on as and when required basis.

4. Warm salt water gargling 3 or 4 times a day, 30 minutes before food for a couple of days. THIS REALLY HELPS A LOT.

There is nothing to worry about anything serious going on please.

May I suggest you discuss these possibilities with your primary care physician and get yourself appropriately evaluated and managed please.

I sincerely ***** ***** I have helped you today!

Is there anything else where I can be of assistance to you in this regard please. We can continue here until you are satisfied, simply use the reply box and let me know.

Kind regards ***** ***** Sumanth Amperayani

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
Thank you so much for the help
Expert:  Dr.Sumanth replied 17 days ago.

Get well soon!

I am happy that my interaction was helpful for you and put your mind at ease.

In future you can opt me as your favorite medical expert so that you can ask me a question directly. I will be happy to help anytime.

You can approach me directly at the following link please -

https://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drsumanth/?rpt=3800

Kind regards ***** ***** Sumanth Amperayani