How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Hayat Your Own Question
Dr Hayat
Dr Hayat, Specialty Dr Internal and Critical Care Medicine
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1056
Experience:  Expert
113699036
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Hayat is online now

I was wondering if it was possible to have a skin peel while

Customer Question

Hi I was wondering if it was possible to have a skin peel while on antibiotics and cream for acne?
Customer: I have had back acne for years I have just started to take antibiotics to try cure it
Customer: Nothing more
Submitted: 17 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 17 days ago.
Hi. Dr Hayat here.  Welcome to JA.
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 17 days ago.

Yes . Just start taking them at least 48 hrs before the peel. The peel should be free of open sores and skin infections.

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
Perfect so this is fine when on oral tetralysal and differin cream
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 17 days ago.
Absolutely.
Customer: replied 17 days ago.
Perfect thanks very much for clearing that up!
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 17 days ago.

Best wishes.  Please feel free to contact if you have any further queries or need to follow up.  I would be happy to help and guide.  Have a nice day.

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
Thanks no problem you also!
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 17 days ago.
Thank you