How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Baker Your Own Question
Dr Baker
Dr Baker, Family Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6214
Experience:  MD
108371854
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Baker is online now

Pid, hono no how does it take to do complete damage to

Customer Question

Pid
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: hono no how long does it take to do complete damage to tubes?
JA: Is there anything else the Doctor should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: No please
Submitted: 17 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Baker replied 17 days ago.
Thank you for contacting Just Answer
Expert:  Dr Baker replied 17 days ago.

How can I help?

Expert:  Dr Baker replied 15 days ago.

If there is damage to your fallopian tubes secondary to PID, this can be permanent as it is secondary to scarring and sometimes adhesions. So PID itself is the problem. Therefore PID is important to treat as soon as possible and also demonstrates the importance of sexual health screening.