How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Hayat Your Own Question
Dr Hayat
Dr Hayat, Specialty Dr Internal and Critical Care Medicine
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1008
Experience:  Expert
113699036
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Hayat is online now

I think i have a mass lower left inner quadrant coming off

This answer was rated:

Hi doctor i think i have a mass lower left inner quadrant coming off my breastbone if so would this cause changes to my skin?
Hi

No it wouldn't

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Would a mass feel ridged like a rock appearance

It might

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
If my skin moves over the area does that mean its not fixed to any underlying tissue

Yes

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Would the skin be stiff on the area could you please explain more

I really can't say more since I cant examine you

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Hi could you opt out for another doctor to reply thank you

Sure

Hi. Dr Hayat here.  Welcome to JA
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Hi doctor
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Comeing off the breast bone area is it possible to have more tissue in that area than the other side?
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
In this area

Yes . It is possible.  Can I have another picture plz. I can't make anything out of this one. Plus if you mindarking it too

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
You wont see anything doctor just the area im showing you really

Well from the picture shown, it doesn't look worrying..

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
But you cant see doctor its inside
It's difficult to say then..it will need a physical examination
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
What does it mean can move easily under the skin? Any lump or bump not exactly going to roll around the breast? I can mo ve the skin over it?

How does it feel like

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Well i can move the skin ontop of the area

It will need to be seen..Can be a lipoma , or a fibroadenoma..both are benign

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Ok doctor thank you
Take care
Dr Hayat, Specialty Dr Internal and Critical Care Medicine
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1008
Experience: Expert
Dr Hayat and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you