How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Caring doc Your Own Question
Caring doc
Caring doc, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6572
Experience:  Internal Medicine Specialist. MBBS,MD
25020506
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Caring doc is online now

I want more kids in the future but I have a child with

Customer Question

I want more kids in the future but I have a child with sutisim Autisim
JA: Do you keep personal medical records to help track this?
Customer: No
JA: Is there anything else the Doctor should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: No
Submitted: 8 days ago.
Category: Medical
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Hello
Expert:  Caring doc replied 8 days ago.
Hi.Welcome to just answer.I am caring doc.I can help you today. 

I am reviewing your question please give me some time.

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Thank you
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Hello
Expert:  Caring doc replied 8 days ago.

Ok,thanks a lot for your patience.

How can I help you today?

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
I have a child with autisim, I am now with a different partner and was wondering what are the chances of having another child with autisim?
Expert:  Caring doc replied 8 days ago.

Ok got it.

What is your age?

Did the child had genetic testing?

Was any specific genetic cause identified?

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
I'm 36 years old which poses a risk in itself
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
We didn't do genetic testing
Expert:  Caring doc replied 8 days ago.

Ok I am typing my answer please give me some time.

Expert:  Caring doc replied 8 days ago.

Respected customer, since the genetic testing was not done, exact risk of recurrence in future pregnancy can not be calculated. Generally for a couple with one child with an ASD of unknown cause, the current best estimate of the risk of a subsequent child having ASD is approximately 10%.This is rough estimate if the cause is unknown.

Since you are trying to have baby with a different partner, the risk will be much lower than that,but unfortunately can not tell for sure.

I hope it helps.

Let me know if you have any questions please.

I would be glad to help you further.