How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 25299
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now

I recently had protected sex (condom) and it might have

Customer Question

Hi there, I recently had protected sex (condom) and it might have broken. It was a one night stand so I don’t know the person. How worried do I need to be about hiv?
Customer: im healthy
Customer: No that’s it thanks
Submitted: 8 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 8 days ago.
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 8 days ago.

As far as the other person is not a sex worker and the condom broke at the end the chances are less so no worries, just get a test after 4 weeks post exposure for further reassurance.

If you need more assistance, please use the reply box below and let me know. It has been my pleasure to assist you. I will be happy to help you if you have any other questions in the future. Best wishes.

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Hi oka, thanks! I already got the post’s exposure meds and started them within 24h so thanks for reassuring. And no , no sex worker but just someone I don’t know a typical one night stand. For PEP as it makes me nauseous can I take something against that? And I was told to take 3 tablets everyday, the same time for 28 days
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 8 days ago.

Yes, you are on teh right track, you can take ginger tea or antacid like gaviscon or antinausea available OTC in the pharmavy near you.

If you need more assistance, please use the reply box below and let me know. It has been my pleasure to assist you. I will be happy to help you if you have any other questions in the future. Best wishes.

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Okay thanks! That makes me less worried
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 8 days ago.

you are welcome.

Best wishes.