How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Hayat Your Own Question
Dr Hayat
Dr Hayat, Specialty Dr Internal and Critical Care Medicine
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1008
Experience:  Expert
113699036
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Hayat is online now

Moderate acromioolavicular degenorative arthropaand Mild

Customer Question

Moderate acromioolavicular degenorative arthropaand
Mild diffuse tendinosis of Sienaritatus tendon and
intra-articular
portion of the long head of biceps tendon.
Possible degenerative signals at posterior labrum
JA: How long have you been dealing with this? Is there anything in particular that makes your head feel worse or better?
Customer: Over a year
Customer: no
Submitted: 8 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 8 days ago.
Hi
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 8 days ago.
Dr Hayat here.  Welcome to JA
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Hi
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
I would prefer if you sent me the message on here
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 8 days ago.

How can i help ? I'm happy to chat

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
I have this
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Moderate acromioolavicular degenorative arthropaand
Mild diffuse tendinosis of Sienaritatus tendon and
intra-articular
portion of the long head of biceps tendon.
Possible degenerative signals at posterior labrum
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Hello?
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Is there any dr?
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 8 days ago.
Ok. What are your symptoms?
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
I sent you what I’m going through with my right shoulder and whole arm and fingers
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 8 days ago.
Ok. What treatment are u on ?
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 8 days ago.

These are all the findings of an mri you have sent..what are your symptoms?

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
The dr has told me to have the depo-me drop 80mg but I have read alot of bad reviews about the injection
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
My symptoms are pain non stop my whole arm and I keep getting pains to my fingers too, these pains over a year ago started only at night on my elbow, but now the pain is all over, and it burns too
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 8 days ago.
Did the dr suggest an intra articular injection?
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
They said they will do this injection on the shoulder bone
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Depo-Medrol 80mg once a year is what they said
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Looking at the results I sent u how bad is my arm
The dr did say there’s fluid too
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 8 days ago.
I think it's worth it. You should get it done.  It's really effective.  I know u have read the side effects but they are not common
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Is the mri bad?
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
As the dr said it’s like a 74 years old
And I’m only 32
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 8 days ago.

Moderate changes.. not the best , not the worst..

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
I can’t do anything at home, ironing etc what happens in the long run, as pain is getting worse
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 8 days ago.
That's what the injection is for. 

Can use anti inflammatory pain killers like Diclofenac 50mg thrice a day

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Will i become disable in long run?
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 8 days ago.
Most patients do well with treatment
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 8 days ago.
I would suggest to get the injection and the medicine I prescribed above as required
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 8 days ago.
Anything else I can help with?
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Please send me the names again
Thank you
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 8 days ago.
Diclofenac 50mg thrice a day
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 8 days ago.

Best wishes.  Please feel free to contact if you have any further queries or need to follow up. I would be happy to help and guide. Have a nice day.

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Thank you so much
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 8 days ago.

TC