How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Hayat Your Own Question
Dr Hayat
Dr Hayat, Specialty Dr Internal and Critical Care Medicine
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1016
Experience:  Expert
113699036
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Hayat is online now

My question is about the possibility of getting HIV, No,no,

Customer Question

My question is about the possibility of getting HIV
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: No,no
JA: Is there anything else the Doctor should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: not will say it directly to doctor
Submitted: 8 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 8 days ago.
Hi. Dr Hayat here.  Welcome to JA .
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 8 days ago.

How can I help plz

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Hello,
On Sunday I had contact with a man who possibly has HIV.
He hasn't penetrated into me.
We haven't had oral sex either.
We were kissing and then he cummed on my nipples.
Is there a possibility of getting HIV? Should I take post-sex prevention medications against HIV?
Thanks
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 8 days ago.
Hi. The chances of getting hiv from this exposure is virtually zero...I don't think you need to do anything here
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 8 days ago.
Anything else you need to ask or that I can help with?
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 8 days ago.

https://www.nhs.uk/common-health-questions/sexual-health/can-you-catch-hiv-from-kissing/#:~:text=No%2C%20you%20cannot%20catch%20HIV,vaginal%20fluids%2C%20but%20not%20saliva.

Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 8 days ago.

Please go through the above link too

Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 8 days ago.

Anything else you need to ask?

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Thanks, ***** ***** this link and it gives no clear info about my case.
I'm just concerned as sperm is one of the sources of the virus if a partner has HIV and nipples aren't really like the normal skin we have in other parts of the body
Maybe I just panicking as this was the first time something like this happened to me.
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 8 days ago.

The possibility in this scenario is virtually zero too...

Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 8 days ago.

Anything else I can help with?

Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 8 days ago.
Best wishes.  Please feel free to contact if you have any further queries or need to follow up. I would be happy to help and guide. Have a nice day.
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 8 days ago.

TC