How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 62988
Experience:  MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist
5625079
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now

I have come to Latvia for my partner dad's funeral on Sunday

Customer Question

I have come to Latvia for my partner dad's funeral on Sunday I fractured my ankle been to a hospital they say I need operation they wasn't very nice to me because I not understand language but I can't get home till two weeks dad's loss was sudden I didn't take out any medical insurance I'm really worried
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: Yes I have seen doctors for xray I do have pain medication I bought crutches but can't use them I'm to heavyweight
JA: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?
Customer: None elergic I'm talking pregabalin matasapin serialise naproxine
Customer: No
Submitted: 14 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 14 days ago.

Welcome to Just Answer.

Answers here are for education and information.

I will respond shortly with an answer or further information request.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 14 days ago.

What are your age and gender?

Please post x-rays of your ankle?

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
49 female don't have the xray
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 14 days ago.


Thanks for the further information.

I am writing the answer for you and will get back to you in 3-5 minutes.


Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 14 days ago.

Orthopedic surgeries can be postponed and you may wait till you go back to your country.

Meanwhile, you may wear a brace to avoid weight bearing on the affected limb.

You may use crutches or a wheelchair by the time surgery is done.

I hope your symptoms resolve soon.

I would be happy to assist you further if you need any more information.
Thanks for using JustAnswer.

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Thankyou
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 14 days ago.


You are very welcome.

Wishing you a speedy resolution and all the very best in life.

It was a pleasure to assist you.

Thank you.

Stay blessed.

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 14 days ago.

My pleasure.