How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Nickols M Your Own Question
Dr. Nickols M
Dr. Nickols M, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 394
Experience:  Expert
115571763
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Nickols M is online now

I HAD A MINI STROKE LAST MONDAY AND HAVE BEEN TOLD THAT My

Customer Question

I HAD A MINI STROKE LAST MONDAY AND HAVE BEEN TOLD THAT My corodic artery on the rightside of neck is 100% blocked one on left is60% blocked
JA: How long have you been dealing with this issue? Are you experiencing any numbness or tingling?
Customer: Keep dropping things from left hand
Customer: NHS say its unoperable as its totally blocked
Submitted: 15 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Nickols M replied 15 days ago.

Hello, I am Dr. Nickols M. It's a pleasure to attend to your question.

Expert:  Dr. Nickols M replied 15 days ago.

Can you tell me your age?

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Hi I am 71
Expert:  Dr. Nickols M replied 15 days ago.

Do you take any medication regularly?

Expert:  Dr. Nickols M replied 15 days ago.

Dear customer, it is a pleasure to serve you; I want to tell you that this type of situation is really delicate, and the problem is that if you intervene surgically, you run the risk that a thrombus of this material that obstructs the artery travels forming an embolus at the cerebral level causing a stroke, for this reason, it is essential to start thrombolytic agents, i.e., drugs that help to eliminate this obstruction, On the other hand, it is essential to keep in mind that if you have an increase in the signs of neurological focalization and if you feel the weakness you have in any of the arms or legs, you should go to the doctor as soon as possible because you will indeed require intravenous treatment to improve this situation. In short, what you have is a genuinely critical and challenging situation that must have a strict medical follow-up and requires multiple medications to help stabilize this situation.

I would like you to keep me updated on your situation, I am here to guide you and help you.