How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Zee J Your Own Question
Zee J
Zee J,
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1290
Experience:  Expert
113630574
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Zee J is online now

I think I have a middle ear infection. I was on amoxicillin

This answer was rated:

Hi I think I have a middle ear infection. I was on amoxicillin for 5 days but it seemed better but it came back. I don't know if this is bacterial or viral but my ear is very clogged, like being on an airplane.I don't have much pain or other symptoms and it is following COVID when I had a lot of congestion about a month ago.
JA: How long have you had the congestion? Could you rank it on a scale from 1-10?
Customer: I don't know if I need a stronger antibiotic for the inner ear than what I was on or what.. Since beginning of April and it got worse after a flight in Easter.
JA: The Doctor will be able to answer that. Where are you located? How widespread is COVID-19 in your area?
Customer: I am negative for Covid Had it an before and am over that
Customer: Is this a specialist for Ears nose and Throat or a general doctor Can they prescribe a prescription

Hello and thanks for your question. I’d be pleased to assist you. Kindly answer following questions for further advice:

Age? Male or female?

Past medical history?

Any medicines using?

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Female age 51
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
I had ear infections swimmers ear as a kid and know always had problems with my inner ear such as having a hard time popping them when flying, but no ear infections since a child.
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Nothing in my past medical that would be relevant. Although I had covid in March and I felt as mentioned the congestion contributed to this problem.
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
I have been taking decongestant such as Sudafed, nasal spray, allergy sprays such as Pirteze
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
I took Amoxocilian a week ago or so for 5 days it seemed to unblock the ears but now it is back.

Thanks

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Nothing helps unblock the ears now, steam, decongestants, or Otovent....the GP said I have no outter ear infection, no wax and a very clean ear.

Sometimes fluid stays in the middle ear even after you take antibiotics and the infection goes away.

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
I don't know if this is glue ear? If I need another antibiotic as the pharmacist said Amoxocillian doesn't work for inner ear infections.

Do you have fullness sensation and problems with hearing also???

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Fullness sensation yes, like being on a airplane.
No issues with hearing that I am aware.
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Its like when you can't pop your ears on a plane. That pressure and like its all full. But they were popping when I was on Amoxocillian.

When did you last time used decongestants???

Did you use any nasal sprays?

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Today I did a nasal spray
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Nothing happened
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
one from Boots
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
still feels pretty clogged

Thanks

I would suggest use decongestant nasal spray for few days to relieve any internal congestion on Eustachian tube so that any fluid or air is relieved

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Thats what I have been doing
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Are you sure this clogging still isn't an infection
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
that five days of amoxicillin did the trick
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
because no sign of it working so far

Yes most likely clogging as there are no signs of infection anymore

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Ok

Needs an ENT review if medicines does not work to see if you need any Myringotomy or not

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
What a myringotomy?
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
thats a minor surgery correct?

A myringotomy is a procedure to create a hole in the ear drum to allow fluid that is trapped in the middle ear to drain out.

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
how long do you live with this problem until they have to do that

Yes very small 10 minutes procedure

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
yeah do you need to go under?
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
is it painful?

I would suggest use medicines for another week and if no response then ENT

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
I am waiting to see one
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
ok that's what I thought, but I heard that procedure is quite painful. Do you get sedated?

Local anesthesia

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Ok, doesn't sound like fun!
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Recovery time?

Myringotomy is a common outpatient surgical procedure

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
can you go under but not necessary? I am terrible with these things. I once had my wisdom teeth out and fainted before it even started.

After local anesthesia go home after procedure

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
but next day your ok?

Yes most likely

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Local is what Novocain injections in the ear?

Lidocaine most likely

The anesthetist would be helpful in that case

or ENT doctor would do it if trained

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
ok
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Should I also take a decongestant
or just the nasal spray
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
I will try a newer one to see if that helps

Decongestant nasal spray

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
ok
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
many thanks for your help

You are welcome

Please do let me know if you have any further questions in future I would be happy to answer

Best of luck

Zee J and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you