How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ravoof Your Own Question
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 12663
Experience:  Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
17799485
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Ravoof is online now

Are you online Dr Ravoof?

This answer was rated:

Are you online Dr Ravoof?

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer,

Thank you for your question.

I will be happy to assist you today.

I'm reviewing your query & will get back to you shortly.

Thank you for requesting me again.

I will be happy to assist you today.

Please let me know about the following and I will do my best to help you.

May I know your question, please?

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Hello.
My son is 10. Yesterday he was wearing shorts at a concert with plastic chairs. Afterwards he said his legs were itchy. He has tiny red pinprick dots on both lower legs. He had scratched one of his legs due to the itchiness but I don't think he scratched both.They won't show up in a photo. Not itchy or raised. Not spreading 24 hours later. No other symptoms.Should we be worried about a clotting issue? He has had this before. He seems to have easily broken capillaries.

Thank you for your reply.

Are the tiny red pinprick dots concentrated on his knees?

Family eczema history?

Is his skin dry most of the time?

Any history of asthma?

Skin Allergies?

Any recurrent allergic rhinitis in the upper respiratory tract?

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
no they are on his lower legs.
no to all other questions

Could you please post a picture of his legs for me here?

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
it won't show up.
they are petechiae.
tiny pinprick dots under the skin

Thank you for your reply.

In case of any cuts, does he continue to bleed or does it stop as expected in 5-7 minutes?

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
No he is fine

The petechiae dots are non-blanching?

This means they do not disappear when you apply pressure to them.

You can press a clear glass to the surface of the skin.

If the spots disappear under pressure, they are blanching, and therefore not petechiae.

If the spots remain even under the pressure of the glass, they are non-blanching and likely petechiae.


Customer: replied 8 days ago.
they are non blanching

Does he have a fever?

Headache?

Neck rigidity?

Drowsiness?

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
no
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
they are just on his legs for the past 24 hours. from scratching his heat rash

Dear Customer,

Yes, that is possible, a heat rash or simple allergic reaction.

But, non-blanching spots need to be examined in person, as they may be a sign of many dangerous conditions including meningococcal meningitis. This is not to scare you but alert you to concerning DD which needs to be ruled out.

Generally, other symptoms like headache and neck rigidity would be seen in the case of meningitis.

The rash progresses from petechial to a purpuric rash, which looks more like bruising than pinpricks.

It is best to see your doctor and get simple blood tests to rule out any concerning reason for this rash.

Please let me know if this was helpful.

In case you require any further assistance, do not hesitate to contact me. I am happy to help!

Wishing you the very best in life.

Thank you for the opportunity to help.

My goal is to provide you with an excellent service.

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
it's definitely not meningitis. he has had this before a few times.

That is reassuring.

In that case, request your doctor to get a complete coagulation profile in your next routine visit.

Also remember to keep an for any fever, headache in the next 2-3 days.

It is always better to be safe.

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
My GP said a blood test was not necessary.are you saying this isn't normal?

Thank you for your reply.

Skin rashes can occur for lots of reasons and are commonly due to allergies.

But if it is non-blanching and the following concerning symptoms are also present, then we need to investigate promptly

Headache and neck rigidity.

Fever, sweating, and a rapid heart rate and breathing rate.

Lethargy and changes to alertness or consciousness.

If these are absent, then it most likely is an allergy.

As the GP has examined and did not find anything concerning, I would not be worried.

I sincerely ***** ***** was helpful.

It was a pleasure to assist you.

Regards.


Customer: replied 8 days ago.
The GP has not examined this time. But last time it presented the same way, actually the rash was worse.I think he just has sensitive skin.Still not a worry?

Yes, in that case, I would not worry.

Use moisturisers or even simple vaseline, or coconut oil often.

Give him Vitamin C supplements.

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Okay. so definitely not ITP or leukemia? would that be more widespread and presenting with bigger bruises?

No, those would not present like this.

They have a very different presentation, please don't jump to a dangerous diagnosis without any symptoms.

I can assure you the history would be very different in those cases.

Remember vit. C.

Thank you.

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Oh, I see. That is what I thought you were implying when you suggested a blood test!

Those would have many severe symptoms, which you cannot miss.

Spontaneous nosebleeds, gum bleeding, cuts that take a long time to stop bleeding, blood in the urine, blood in the stool Etc.

With no such symptoms, why do you worry about rare diseases?

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Anxiety.
And the fact that my other 3 kids don't have this issue
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
He does get nose bleeds but he always has and my husband did too as a child.

To be on the safer side, kindly get a CBC and coagulation profile.

This would remove any anxiety you have.

I sincerely ***** ***** was helpful.

It was a pleasure to assist you.

Regards.

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
I won't do that just to soothe my anxiety.if you say it is fine then I have to accept it.please can you clarify your position?

I would not investigate as there are no concerning symptoms.

Not recommended.

Thank you.

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Thank you for confirming. Wheb you said to be on the safer side i thought you meant testing is warranted.

Not Warranted.

Have a great day.

It was my pleasure to assist you.

:)

You are very welcome.

Glad to help.

Dr. Ravoof and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Thank you and sorry it took so long to reach this point!

You're very welcome.

It is my pleasure to answer, no hurry.

THANK YOU

:)