How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Hayat Your Own Question
Dr Hayat
Dr Hayat, Specialty Dr Internal and Critical Care Medicine
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1063
Experience:  Expert
113699036
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Hayat is online now

I had a bad back yesterday, that has worn off but left me

Customer Question

Hi I had a bad back yesterday, that has worn off but left me with testicle pain
JA: Have you had any recent injuries? What seems to make the pain better or worse?
Customer: doesn’t get better or worse , just stays a dull pain , in right testicle
Customer: nothing I can think off
Submitted: 15 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 15 days ago.
Hi. Dr Hayat here.  Welcome to JA  .
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 15 days ago.

May I please know your age?

Any underlying health conditions?

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
I’m 43 , fit and healthy, did half marathon 2 days ago
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 15 days ago.

What treatment are you on?

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Just took some ibuprofen earlier,
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 15 days ago.

Any swelling of the testis? Fever?

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
It seemed to start same time I got pain in my back yesterday,back is ok now
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 15 days ago.

Any swelling of the testis? Fever?

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
No doesn’t seem to be
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 15 days ago.
Ok. This sounds more of a refered pain from the back. Need to use Diclofenac 50mg thrice a day for 5 to 7 days. It should get better. If it doesn't in 48 hrs then add in Gabapentin 50mg twice a day to it too .

Both need a GP prescription.

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Would transform be ok to take until I get them?
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Tramadol
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 15 days ago.

Yes. Perfectly fine

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Thanks for your help
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 15 days ago.

Best wishes.  Please feel free to contact if you have any further queries or need to follow up.  I would be happy to help and guide. Have a nice day.