How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Geyik, MBBS Your Own Question
Dr Geyik, MBBS
Dr Geyik, MBBS,
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1868
Experience:  Expert
113018656
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Geyik, MBBS is online now

My child had a lump in his ankle which was mistaken to a

Customer Question

My child had a lump in his ankle which was mistaken to a ganglion by the consultant. a new consultant said it could be a fatty tissue. now I need a biopsy to confirm can it be done under local aneasthetics
JA: Do you keep personal medical records to help track this?
Customer: yes
Customer: I am being told it could not be done under local aneasthetics
Submitted: 6 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Geyik, MBBS replied 6 days ago.

Hello. This is Dr Geyik and I will be assisting you today.

Can I please ask your child's age and if any medical conditions? 

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
he is 7
Expert:  Dr Geyik, MBBS replied 6 days ago.

Do you know why they said it can be done under local anaesthetic?

Expert:  Dr Geyik, MBBS replied 6 days ago.

Are you able to send a picture of the lump here for assessment?

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
they said it could only be done under general anaesthetic
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
I will send the picture
Expert:  Dr Geyik, MBBS replied 6 days ago.

The decision of whether a biopsy can be done under local or general anaesthetic depends on child's age and whether they can tolerate the procedure without having a lot of anxiety and causing issues. Also, if the lump is very large and/or deep and they need to work harder to get the biopsy, general anaesthetic might be preferred.

The other reason is that they could decide to remove the lump after the biopsy in which case general anaesthetic will be needed.

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
File attached (Z3VPZGL)
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
here is the lump
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
hello
Expert:  Dr Geyik, MBBS replied 6 days ago.

I can see the lump is very large. If the exact cause is not known, it might be better to have the biopsy under general anaesthetic as they might have difficulties to have the biopsy and might need more than one biopsy.

Expert:  Dr Geyik, MBBS replied 6 days ago.

The might also need to explore a little bit to ensure they are not missing anything else.

Expert:  Dr Geyik, MBBS replied 6 days ago.

Did they say whether they might consider removing the lump if necessary.

Expert:  Dr Geyik, MBBS replied 6 days ago.

The other issue is that if this lump has a lot of blood supply, it is better to do it under general anaesthetic as the child move under local and cause complications.

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
they first said they could combine local and sedation
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
I wanted it to be done under local and light sedation
Expert:  Dr Geyik, MBBS replied 6 days ago.

All these tell me that they are not sure what this lump is and they don't want to cause any complications. General anaesthetic could just be for precautionary reasons and to make the whole procedure easier for both parties.

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
They did the MRI earlier did not share the result or any picture with me
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
according to them general anaesthetic is to make the procedure a nice experience for the child
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
However, I am concerned about my child safety, because they have not been mistaking and misleading me from the beginning
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
the lump does not cause pain
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
it can sometimes especially when he has shoes on
Expert:  Dr Geyik, MBBS replied 6 days ago.

I suggest you speak to his doctors about what the MRI has shown. As I said, if there is a large blood supply, they will have no choice but do it under general anaesthetic.

Expert:  Dr Geyik, MBBS replied 6 days ago.

You can also check with them again to see if there is a chance they could do it under local anaesthetic and they could explain their rationale to you clearly.

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
ok
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Dr Geyik, MBBS replied 6 days ago.

You are most welcome. Wishing him best of luck!

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
as you see, do you think it has blood supply or is too large to undergo local aneasthetics?
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
ok
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
sorry, This was my last question
Expert:  Dr Geyik, MBBS replied 6 days ago.

I have not seen the MRI result to say it has a large blood supply but that might be the case. It is quite large and it might be easier to do the biopsy under general anaesthetic to avoid any complications.