How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63000
Experience:  MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist
5625079
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now

I’ve had palpitations on and off since yesterday evening, no

This answer was rated:

I’ve had palpitations on and off since yesterday evening
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: no I haven’t seen anyone yet. I’m a kidney transplant patent so take immunosuppressants, controlled BP with Ibersatan and prednisone as well as medication for acid reflux and bladder
JA: Is this consistent, or is there some fluctuation in blood pressure?
Customer: my BP was higher than normal last night - around 155/100 when usual is more 145/90. Although when I checked this morning it was back to normal range
Customer: I had a large scale reaction to a knock on my left elbow (which has my fistula) on 28 April - this lead to large swelling and heavy bruising - the arm is still painful.

Welcome to Just Answer.

Answers here are for education and information.

I will respond shortly with an answer or further information request.


Thanks for the question.

I am writing the answer for you and will get back to you in 3-5 minutes.


Thank you.

With your medical history, it is prudent to get an EKG with palpitations.

Usually, palpitations are due to benign causes but occasionally it can be due to heart rhythm disorder so an EKG for precaution would be good.

Acid reflux, anxiety, medications, and electrolyte imbalance also can cause palpitations.

I hope your symptoms resolve soon.

I would be happy to assist you further if you need any more information.
Thanks for using JustAnswer.

Dr. Arun Phophalia and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you