How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Hayat Your Own Question
Dr Hayat
Dr Hayat, Specialty Dr Internal and Critical Care Medicine
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1486
Experience:  Expert
113699036
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Hayat is online now

Is this an STD? This thing seemed to appear on Monday and I

Customer Question

Is this an STD? This thing seemed to appear on Monday and I think that it got sligthly larger in the past days. It doesn't hurt.All first 3 photos are from today. The last pic is from 3 days ago.
Submitted: 20 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 20 days ago.
Hi. Dr Hayat here. Welcome to JA
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 20 days ago.

Any other symptoms like fever , discharge? Rash?

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
No, not any symptoms
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 20 days ago.

Unprotected sex ?

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
Any chance that this could be a syphilis chancre?
Customer: replied 20 days ago.
I had an unprotected BJ 2 weeks ago
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 20 days ago.

It doesn't have the typical appeara6of a chancre.

It more of a non specific inflamed raised nodule which will settle down if you apply 1% hydrocortisone ointment daily at night for a week.

It's worth getting an sti panel not because of this lesion but because there has been a history of high risk behaviour.

Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 20 days ago.
Anything else I can help with?
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 20 days ago.
Hello
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 20 days ago.
Best wishes.  Please feel free to contact me if you have any further queries or need to follow up . I will be happy to help and guide. Have a nice day
Customer: replied 20 days ago.
Hey, sorry was on a commute. I've already sent a postal STI check but I was wondering how much I should be worried. So you don't think that this thing is an STD?
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 20 days ago.

Yes I don't think it's an STI